Privacy Policy

Lipscomb Cars Ltd - Privacy Policy

Lipscomb Cars Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect, store and use your personal data.

Visitors to our store

Our online store is managed by Omni Automotive and utilises the Shopify e-Commerce platform.  As part of the service provided by Shopify, they will help to maintain the security and the performance of our store by (i) encrypting data in transit and protecting user connections, (ii) using third party scanning services to scan against known web attacks, (iii) investigating site errors, (iv) providing secure hosting services. Shopify’s privacy notice can be found at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy .

When visiting the store, we automatically collect certain information (your IP address, browser, and type of device).  We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the general geographic location of visitors and engagement levels, which in turn enables it to make improvements to its websites and services, and provide business intelligence. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely if you visit our website.

Personal Information Collected When You Make a Purchase

When you make a purchase on the Lipscomb online store, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number.

How will we use the information about you

Data collected about you by the Lipscomb Online store will be used to generally fulfil any orders placed through the store (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping and providing your with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we will use the order information to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. This website, like almost every other, uses cookies to give you a better online experience.

We've changed the way our website works so that we can keep up to date with recent developments in the law relating to cookies. This means that we need your consent to use cookies when you are browsing our site. To help you understand the types of cookies we use (or those which may be used by third parties on our site), we have categorised the cookies in relation to their functionality. These three categories are;-

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary cookies are essential to let you move around the online store and use its features, such as accessing secure areas, shopping baskets and online billing. These cookies allow our website to provide services at your request.

These cookies don't gather any information that could be used for marketing to you or remember your preferences/ID, other than for your current session.

Strictly necessary cookies are used to:

  • Identify you as being logged on to this online store.
  • Remember previous actions when navigating between different pages on this online store.
  • Remember things like service selections you have made which allow us to provide you with the services you have requested.
  • Identify you as being logged in to sections within lipscomb.co.uk

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website.

Cookies we consider to be Strictly Necessary:

Name

Function

Category

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart_currency

Used in connection with shopping cart.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cart_ver

Used in connection with shopping cart.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

cookietest

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

master_device_id

Used in connection with merchant login.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

previous_checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

previous_step

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

remember_me

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_shopify_country

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_shopify_m

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_shopify_tm

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_shopify_tw

Used for managing customer privacy settings.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_storefront_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

tracked_start_checkout

Used in connection with checkout.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

keep_alive

Used in connection with buyer localization.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

 

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies are used to remember the choices you make, e.g. model you have selected.

Functionality cookies are used to:

  • Identify you as having consented to use of cookies by this website.
  • Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose.

We will not use functionality cookies to target you with adverts on other websites.

As the name suggests, if you choose not to allow these cookies, the functionality of this website may be affected. It is also possible that by not permitting these cookies, our website won't be able to remember some of the specific services you have chosen.

Cookies we consider to be Functionality cookies:

Name

Function

Category

saved_vehicles

Remembers the model you have selected

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

 

Performance  Cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit most often, and if you experience any error messages. They also allow us to update our website to improve performance and tailor it to your preferences.

These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous. They will not be used to target adverts to you on other websites.

Performance cookies are used to:

  • Provide statistics on how this website is used (including selections that you have made and goods and services that you have viewed, during your use of this website).
  • Gather non-user specific data about the usage on this website and provide statistics about how this website is used.
  • Test different designs on our website.

Where our performance cookies are managed by third parties, we don't allow them to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed above.

Cookies we consider to be Performance cookies:

Name

Function

Category

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_s

Shopify analytics.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_shopify_d

Shopify analytics.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

_y

Shopify analytics.

Reporting & Analytics Cookies

 

Contacting Us

Our store provides you with different ways to contact us. All communications are handled, reviewed and responded to internally by us.

If you contact us by email

Any email that is sent to us, including attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

If you contact us by phone

When you call Lipscomb, we use tracked lines, which collects and reports on inbound calls. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness.

People who use Lipscomb services.

We have to hold the details of people who have requested a service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a compliant from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. The file will be retained for 3yrs following the conclusion of the complaint and will be retained in a secure environment, with access being restricted according to the “need to know” principle.

Data Preference Centre

Under data privacy laws, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person.
  • request deletion or correction of your personal data

Our online data preference centre (https://www.lipscomb.co.uk/data-preferences/) helps you to exercise the rights that data privacy laws give you and control your personal information. It contains five separate forms, as set out below.

See your data

You can ask to see any personal information that we hold (known as a “subject access request”) by submitting the form on the “See your data” tab.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Transfer your data

By completing the form on the “transfer your data” tab, you can ask us to provide your data to a third party.

Delete your data

You can ask us to delete the information we hold about you by completing the form on the “delete your data” tab.

Change your data

If we do hold information about you, you can also ask us to correct any mistakes by completing the form on the “Change your data” tab.

Marketing Preferences

On the “marketing preferences” tab, you can tell us how you would like us to send you marketing information, or ask us to stop marketing to you entirely.

Any data collected through the data preference centre is stored for a maximum of 30 days in order to update internal systems with requested action.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or by our manufacturer partners franchise dealer agreements.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Links to other websites:

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How to Contact Us:

If you want to request information about our privacy policy please write to:

Lipscomb Cars Ltd, Performance House, Forstal Road, Aylesford, Maidstone, Kent, ME20 7XA.

How to Contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) as the statutory body which oversees data protection law. www.ico.org.uk/concerns.